Privacy policy

This Privacy Statement applies to the website www.comeback.brussels (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). The Website is operated by Brussels Museums (Brussels Museums Council asbl), with registered office at Galerie du Roi 15, 1000 Brussels, registered under company no. 0457.816.640.

1. Aim of this Privacy Statement

Brussels Museums cares about your privacy and always acts in this respect in accordance with the stipulations of the Belgian Law on Privacy (Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data) which will be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on May 25, 2018. In this privacy statement we would like to inform you on the processing of your personal data.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement or about the protection of your personal data by Brussels Museums please contact us through one of the channels mentioned in title 9 of this Privacy Statement.

2. What personal data do we process?

2.1. Data tha you provide us

If you wish to receive periodic communications from Brussels Museums, you explicitly grant us your permission to store and to process all personal data that you submit or confirm through our online form or through the confirmation form that we have sent your by e-mail.

2.2. Cookies

This website makes use of cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks tour browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time. We use these cookies to identify browsers, not to identify individual persons.

3. Why do we process your personal data?

3.1. Data that you provide us

The data that you provide us through our form may be used by us to deliver newsletters and/or other communication, which:

  • give you news about the Brussels Museums.
  • invite you to events organized by Brussels Museums or its partners;
  • allow you to participate in contests and inform you regarding its proceeding and final result;
  • are necessary for us to comply with legal obligations.

By way of our newsletter form (operated by MailChimp), you may choose which type of communication you wish to receive from Brussels Museums, which can be changed at any time.

3.2. Cookies

We distinguish functional cookies and non-functional cookies.

  • Functional cookies are essential for the website to work. For example, a so called ‘session’ cookie which makes sure that our website recognises you the next time you visit it;
  • Non-functional cookies are not essential for the website to work. For example, we use analytics cookies to analyze which parts of our website are popular and which parts could be improved. Moreover, our website uses third party cookies that help us evaluating the effectiveness of our campaigns and that are also used for our communication and marketing, for instance to present you with museum-related informational ads on social media and present you information tailored to your interests on our website or outside of our website when you navigate the web.

It is possible to manage your cookie preferences or to block non-functional cookies through the settings of your browser. Moreover, you can remove cookies that were installed on your computer at all times. The exact procedure depends on your browser. When you block and/or delete cookies, you may not be able to make use all of the functions of our website.

4. Transfers of personal data to third parties

To maintain and improve our services we sometimes invoke third parties, e.g. developers and IT-suppliers. Where necessary for the services provided by these third parties, your personal data may be transferred to them. We conclude contractual agreements with these third parties to ensure that they only process your personal data according to our instructions and that they always meet the same degree of security and confidentiality as we do. Brussels Museums maintains responsible for the processing operations carried out by third parties.

At the request of the government, or to comply with other legal obligations, some of your personal data may be transferred to official authorities. For example, in the context of legal proceedings or judicial investigations.

5. How long do we retain your data ?

We never retain your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to fulfil the objectives for which the personal data was originally collected (see title 2 of this Privacy Statement). In addition, we delete your personal data without undue delay at your request (see title 6 of this Privacy Statement).

6. Withdrawal of your consent and other rights regarding your personal data

Regarding your personal data, you have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent, wholly or partially, to process personal data;
    • by revoking one, several or all preferences for receiving communication by Brussels Museums;
    • by changing your cookie preferences in your browser (see title 3 of this privacy notice);
  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request rectification of your personal data;
  • Request restriction of the processing of your personal data;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Request the portability of personal data (this means a request to transfer your data to yourself or to a diferent organisation where prescribed by law);
  • Object to the processing of your personal data;

All requests regarding the above-mentioned rights may be submitted through one of the channels mentioned in title 9 of this Privacy Statement. If we are unable to work out a suitable solution together, you have the right to file complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. The coordinates of this commission are available here: https://www.privacycommission….

7. The Protection of Your Personal Data

Brussels Museums does everything within its grasp to prevent misuse, loss, theft, unauthorised access and other unwanted action regarding your personal data. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data is processed in accordance with national and European legislation and guarantee the protection of your rights. Our Data Protection Officer and Information Security Officer make sure these measures are monitored regularly and kept up to date.

8. Modification of this Privacy Statement

Brussels Museums can modify the Privacy Statement at any time. All updates and changes come into force immediately upon publication on this website. Therefore, we encourage our users to consult this Privacy Statement regularly to stay informed about the latest changes that can have an impact on you. Important changes shall be communicated through common communication channels.

Should we intend to process your personal data for purpose other than those for which the personal data has been obtained, we will inform you about these intended processing activities, their purposes and any other relevant information through common communication channels prior to the further processing.

9. Contact Information of Brussels Museums (Brussels Museums Council asbl)

Brussels Museums Council asbl

Galerie du Roi 15, 1000 Brussels

Belgium

+32 (0)2 512 77

[email protected].be

Terms of Service

These conditions are based on the Ministerial Decision of 19 March 2020 (including the amendments made on 7 April 2020). The Ministerial Decision lays down rules regarding refunds and vouchers for events that have been rescheduled or cancelled due to the measures taken against the spread of the Coronavirus. This agreement can be found here: Ministerial Decision of 19 March 2020

These terms and conditions apply exclusively to the sale of tickets that provide access to the event COMEBACK from Brussels Museums Council (hereinafter: “Brussels Museums”) to the holder of (a) ticket(s) (hereinafter: “Customer”). Any “Add-ons”, such as tokens and merchandise, are not covered by these terms and conditions. For these Add-ons, the original terms and conditions of sale apply in full.

The choice made by the Customer is binding and applies to all tickets of the original order. The Customer’s choice replaces c.q. modifies the existing agreement between Brussels Museums and the Customer.

Article 1: in case the Customer chooses to make a full donation

In case an event of Brussels Museums could not take place due to the Corona-crisis, the Customer may choose to convert the paid ticket fees for admission to the event in question of Brussels Museums into a gift to Brussels Museums

The existing agreement between Brussels Museums and the Customer regarding the original order will be dissolved by this choice. The Customer agrees that his/her original order will be cancelled and that his/her right of access to the event in question will thereby lapse. The Customer also agrees that the refund amount to which the Customer is originally entitled as a result of the cancellation of its original order, will be converted into a gift to Brussels Museums As a result, there are no further (mutual) obligations between Brussels Museums and the Customer.

Article 2: in case the Customer chooses to get a voucher

In case an event that could not take place due to the Corona-crisis is rescheduled within two years of the original date or an activity with the same essential characteristics is organised during this period, the Customer may choose a voucher.

The existing agreement between Brussels Museums and the Customer regarding the original order will be amended by this choice. The Customer agrees that his/her original order will be cancelled and that his/her right to access the event in question lapse. The Customer also agrees that as a result of this choice his/her right to get a refund of the amount paid for the original entrance ticket will lapse. The Customer agrees to receive a voucher.

The voucher will be sent with a voucher code to the email address with which the original purchase was made.

The email with the voucher code will be sent to the Customer from June 2020 (or earlier if possible).

No fee will be charged for the delivery of the voucher.

The voucher states that it was delivered as a result of the Corona-crisis.

The value (credit) of the voucher includes the full value of the amount paid for the original entrance ticket.

The value of the voucher can be used to purchase a product of Brussels Museums for a period of two years from the date of the original event.

The Customer will not be charged any surcharge for attending the new event.

If the voucher value is not sufficient for the new order, the difference will have to be paid by the Customer. If the voucher value is greater than the new order, the balance will be paid out as a new voucher to the Customer.

If a partial donation is chosen by the Customer, the voucher value will be reduced by the amount resulting from the donated percentage of the original voucher value as indicated by the Customer. For example: in case the Customer donates 50% of the original voucher value of EUR 100, the Customer will receive EUR 50 credit on the voucher.

Article 3: in case the Customer chooses to get a refund

In case an event that could not take place due to the Corona-crisis is cancelled (i.e. cannot be rescheduled within two years of the original date and an activity with the same essential characteristics can also not be organised during this period), the Customer may choose for a refund.

In case an event that could not take place due to the Corona-crisis is rescheduled within two years of the original date or an activity with the same characteristics is organised during this period, and the Customer provides evidence to Brussels Museums that he/she is unable to attend the event/activity on the new date, the Customer may choose for a refund.

The existing agreement between Brussels Museums and the Customer regarding the original order will thus be dissolved. The Customer agrees that his/her original order will be cancelled and that his/her right to access to the event in question will thereby lapse. In return, the Customer is entitled to a refund by <Name Merchant> of the full value of the amount paid for the original entrance ticket.

The refund of the amount paid for the original ticket will be made using the same payment method as the original purchase.

If the event has been rescheduled within two years of the original date or an activity with the same essential characteristics is organised during this period, and the Customer is unable to attend the event/activity on the new date, the refund will be made within a reasonable period of time.

If the event has been cancelled, the refund will take place no later than three months after the date on which the Ministerial Decision expires.

If a partial donation is chosen by the Customer, the refund amount will be reduced by the amount resulting from the donated percentage of the original refund amount as indicated by the Customer. For example: in case of a 50% donation on the original refund amount of EUR 100, EUR 50 will be refunded to the Customer.